L-(+)-Erythrulose

L-(+)-Erythrulose
  • CAS No.:533-50-6

Important Notice

  1. This product is a chemical product/pharmaceutical intermediate. It is not a drug, an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API), or a pharmaceutical-grade material. It has not been granted a drug approval number or a Chemical Drug Substance Approval Notice, has not passed drug-related review and approval, and is not manufactured, tested, or released in accordance with pharmaceutical GMP.
  2. This product is intended solely for non-clinical research, process development, quality studies, further chemical processing, or chemical synthesis. It must not be used in drug-product manufacturing, clinical trials, clinical diagnosis, or administration to humans or animals, or be sold, used as an input, submitted for regulatory filing, or released as an API or pharmaceutical material.
  3. The purchaser must not use this product, or supply it to another party, for personal consumption, sports or fitness, weight loss, health supplements, food, or animal feed.
Other grades of this product :

alpha D18 +11.4° (c = 2.4 in water)
Boiling point 144.07°C (rough estimate)
density 1.420
refractive index 1.4502 (estimate)
Fp 110℃
storage temp. room  temp
solubility Methanol (Slightly), Water (Slightly)
form Oil
pka12.00±0.20(Predicted)
color Colourless
optical activity[α]/D 12.0±2.0°, c = 2 in H2O (24 h)
Stability:Hygroscopic
As consumers are increasingly aware of the negative health effects of sunbathing and tanning beds, there is a high demand for safe alternatives to sunbathing. Erythrulose is a natural tanning ingredient, which provides a more real, uniform and lasting tanning effect. Because of its smooth tanning function, it is a very useful progressive tanning product. It can be well combined with ActiBiso-DHA, which are two types of classic self tanning agent and progressive tanning agent.

Erythrulose is a kind of natural tanning agent. Through Maillard reaction, it reacts with the protein peptide amino group on the skin surface to form a brown polymer product which combines directly with the skin surface (cuticle). Compared with 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone, Erythrulose provides a more natural and true brown color with longer duration and more stable formula. • partner with DHA. Erythrulose improves the properties of self tanning products, such as less streaks, a more natural color, which avoids skin dryness and irritation. Erythritol can lead to a permanent tanning effect - which can only be removed through the natural peeling process of the skin.

Properties:
PH 2.0-3.5
A glucose bacterium fermented by sugar
Formula does not contain preservatives
Highly Effect - can only be removed through the natural desquamation process of the skin

Formula recommendations
Recommended dosage 1 - 5%
Recommended dosage of progressive sun products: 2 - 3%
Combination with DHA: 1 - 3 vol.%
Stable in the range of pH 2.0 - 5.0
Machining below 40 ° C
Mixing with cosmetics in water phase


Welcome!

Please leave a message for us or use the following ways to contact us, we will reply to you as soon as possible, and provide you with the most sincere service, thank you.

  • NO. 18 ,Wujiang Road, Wulidian Street, Jiangbei District, Chongqing
  • +86-23-6139-8061 +86-13650506873
  • danny@chemdad.com sales@chemdad.com
  • www.chemdad.com
  • WhatsApp +86-13650506873

Name

phone

company

email

message

Read the full Disclaimer
Payment methods
Google translate: 日本语日本语 한국어한국어 FrançaisFrançais DeutschDeutsch EspañaEspaña TürkiyeTürkiye